Oscar Nomination Predictions 2021

ASSCARS

Updated September 25, 2020

Best Picture

1. Da 5 Bloods
2. Dune
3. The Father
4. Judas and the Black Messiah
5. Mank
6. News of the World
7. Nomadland
8. One Night in Miami
9. Pieces of a Woman
10. The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress

1. Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
2. Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
3. Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
4. Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
5. Kate Winslet (Ammonite)

Best Actor

1. Ben Affleck (The Way Back)
2. Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
3. Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
4. Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
5. Gary Oldman (Mank)

Best Supporting Actress

1. Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
2. Olivia Colman (The Father)
3. Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
4. Saoirse Ronan (Ammonite)
5. Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Supporting Actor

1. Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
2. Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
3. Kingsley Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)
4. Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
5. Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Director

1. David Fincher (Mank)
2. Regina King (One Night in Miami)
3. Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
4. Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
5. Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Original Screenplay

1. Da 5 Bloods (Danny Bilson. Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee)
2. Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson & Shaka King)
3. Mank (Jack Fincher)
4. Never Rarely Sometimes Always  (Eliza Hitman)
5. The Trail of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Adapted Screeenplay

1. The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller)
2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
3. News of the World (Luke Davies, Paul Greeengrass)
4. Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
5. One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

Best Cinematography 

1. Da 5 Bloods (Newton Thomas Sigel)
2. Dune (Greig Fraser)
3. Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
4. Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
5. Tenet (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Best Editing

1. Da 5 Bloods (Adam Gough)
2. Mank (Kirk Baxter)
3. Nomadland (Chloe Zhao)
4. Tenet (Jennifer Lame)
5. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)

Best Animated Feature

1. Onward
2. Over the Moon
3. Soul
4. Trolls: World Tour
5. Wolfwalkers

Best Production Design

1. Dune
2. Mank
3. Mulan
4. Tenet
5. The Trial of the Chicago 7